2014 Winners

On behalf of Specialty Competitions LLC and the Washington Beer Commission, we are proud to announce the winners of the second annual Washington Beer Awards®.  460 beers were entered in the competition by 75 Washington breweries.  All of the beers submitted must have been both brewed and made commercially available in the state of Washington.  The entries were evaluated in a blind format using the Brewers Association Style Guidelines by panels of trained beer judges who awarded Gold, Silver, and Bronze placements for each category grouping.

(You can download a PDF version of the winners list here).

(Store owners: you can print out shelf tags of the winners here.)


WABA Award

Pale Lagers:

        Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Golden Export

        Silver: Icicle Brewing Company - Crosscut Lager

        Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing - Ten Light


Amber and Dark Lagers:

        Gold: Hi-Fi Brewing - Blue Danube

        Silver: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Schwarzbier

        Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Vienna Lager


Strong Lagers:

        Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Maibock

        Silver: Riverport Brewing Co. - Bedrock Bock

        Bronze: Anacortes Brewery - Mai-Oh-Maibock


German Hybrid Beers:

        Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Kolsch

        Silver: White Bluffs Brewing - Red Alt

        Bronze: American Brewing Co - American Blonde


Wheat and Rye Beers:

        Gold: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Hefeweizen

        Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Rainy Rye IPA

        Bronze: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Hefeweizen


American Light Ales:

        Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Yellow Card

        Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Cream Ale

        Bronze: Valholl Brewing Co. LLC - Golden Warrior


Session Ales:

        Gold: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - Enabler

        Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup ISA

        Bronze: Fremont Brewing Company - Session Pale Ale


English Ales:

        Gold: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery - Humbles Blonde

        Silver: Flyers Restaurant and Brewery - Barnstormer Brown

        Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - English Pale


British Strong Ales:

        Gold: Silver City Brewery - Old Scrooge

        Silver: Ten Pin Brewing - Snake Eyes Stout

        Bronze: Sound Brewery - Old Scoundrel


Scottish Ales:

        Gold: Silver City Brewery - Fat Scotch Ale

        Silver: Paradise Creek Brewery - Scottish Stovepipe

        Bronze: Old Rock Brewery - Misery Whip Scotch Ale


Irish Red Ales:

        Gold: Loowit Brewing Company - Two-Sixteen Red Ale

        Silver: Republic Brewing Company - Falligan's Irish Red

        Bronze: Menace Brewing - Menace Self-Titled Red


Robust Porters:

        Gold: Reuben's Brews- Robust Porter

        Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Porter

        Bronze: Republic Brewing Company - Big Mischief Porter


Other Porters:

        Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co - Trans-Porter

        Silver: Skookum Brewery - Brown & Hairy

        Bronze: American Brewing Co - Baltic Porter


Irish and British Stouts:

        Gold: Fish Brewing Co. - Over & Out Oatmeal Stout

        Silver: Wander Brewing - Correspondent Foreign Extra Stout

        Bronze: Loowit Brewing Company - Shimmergloom Stout


American Stouts:

        Gold: Elysian Brewing Company – Dragonstooth Stout

        Silver: Odin Brewing Co. - Saga Stout

        Bronze: Pike Brewing Company - Pike 5X Stout


Imperial Stouts:

        Gold: Der Blokken - Double Black

        Silver: Silver City Brewery - Imperial Stout

        Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Co - Russian Imperial Stout


American Pale Ales:

        Gold: Fremont Brewing Company - Summer Ale

        Silver: BaleBreaker Brewing Company - Field 41 Pale Ale

        Bronze: Elliott Bay Brewing Co. - Virgil Sunshine Session Ale


Other Pale Ales:

        Gold: Ten Pin Brewing - Deadwood Pale Ale

        Silver: Icicle Brewing Company - Bootjack IPA

        Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Belgian Bastard


American Amber Ales:

        Gold: River City Brewing Company - River City Red

        Silver: Wander Brewing - Washington Uncommon California Common

        Bronze: Standard Brewing - Wheated Red Ale


American Brown and Black Ales:

        Gold: Populuxe Brewing - Cinderblock CDA

        Silver: Harmon Brewing Co. - Black Tartan IPA

        Bronze: Standard Brewing - Cascadian Dark Ale


American-Style India Pale Ales:

        Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Renegade IPA

        Silver: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Eagle Harbor IPA

        Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Ruud Awakening IPA


Imperial or Double India Pale Ales:

        Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Hypocrite Double IPA

        Silver: Skookum Brewery- Mammoth Jack IPA

        Bronze: Fremont Brewing Company - The Brother


American Barley Wines:

        Gold: Fish Brewing Co. - 10-Squared Barley Wine

        Silver: Elliott Bay Brewing Co. - Portside Barleywine

        Bronze: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - BYGG VIN


Belgian Ales:

        Gold: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Bainbridge Blonde

        Silver: Valholl Brewing Co. LLC - Poulsbo Abbey Wit

        Bronze: Propolis Brewing LLC - Litha


Abbey-Inspired Ales:

        Gold: Sound Brewery - Tripel Entendre

        Silver: Sound Brewery - Dubbel Entendre

        Bronze: Sound Brewery - Entendez Noel


Belgian Strong Ales:

        Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co - Hop Howdy

        Silver: Airways Brewing Company - 3rd Anniversary

        Bronze: Wingman Brewers - Stratofortress


Farmhouse Ales:

        Gold: Hilliard's Beer - Saison

        Silver: E9 Brewery - Farmhouse Quatre

        Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Co - Saison Du Kulshan


Sour Beers:

        Gold: E9 Brewery - Golden Berry Wild

        Silver: E9 Brewery - Verre Violet

        Bronze: Paradise Creek Brewery - Huckleberry Pucker


Fruit Beers:

        Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Colchuck Raspberry Wheat

        Silver: Hopped Up Brewing Company - Lemon Quality Cream Ale

        Bronze: Big Block Brewing - Raspberry Blonde


Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beers:

        Gold: Menace Brewing - Menace Chile Bravo

        Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Black Pumpkin Saison

        Bronze: Northwest Brewing Company - Bad Panda Ginger Pale Ale


Specialty Beers:

        Gold: Laht Neppur Brewing Co. - Spiced Peaches 'N' Cream Ale

        Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co - Black Forest

        Bronze: Wingman Brewers - Gratzer


Wood and Barrel Aged Beers:

        Gold: Iron Goat Brewing - Gin BA Head Butt IPA

        Silver: Strong Arm Brewing - Cincinnatus Rum Barrel Aged

        Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing - Oak Aged Point Success Porter


Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beers:

        Gold: Skookum Brewery - Barren Wood

        Silver: Iron Goat Brewing - BA Goatnik Russian Imperial Stout

        Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - The Dread


Washington Pro-Am Award:

        Gold: Reuben's Brews and Dan Hansen - Cream Ale

Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer
(Selected by Washington Agricultural Commission)
Big Block Brewing – The Boss


Small Brewery of the Year

(under 1,200 bbl site annual production)

(Sponsored by Washington Hop Commission)

Gordon Biersch - Seattle


Large Brewery of the Year

(1,200 bbl and over site annual production)

(Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients)

Kulshan Brewing Company


Briess Logo